Friday night football results: Which teams advanced in playoffs?

Published 6:28 am Saturday, November 13, 2021

MAIS 

Class 2A

Semifinal

Prairie View, La. 24, North Sunflower Aca. 12

Class 3A

Semifinal

Canton Academy 35, Centreville Aca. 18

Greenville Christian 52, Central Holmes 6

Class 4A

Semifinal

Kirk Aca. 16, Adams Christian 7

Tri-County Aca. 14, St. Joseph-Greenville 7

Class 5A

Semifinal

Copiah Aca. 33, Leake Aca. 21

Heritage Academy 28, Oak Forest, La. 21

Class 6A

Semifinal

Hartfield Academy 17, Jackson Prep 13

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 52, Jackson Aca. 14

MHSAA Class 2A Playoffs

Second Round

Newton 48, Pisgah 14

MHSAA Class 6A Playoffs

First Round

Warren Central 30, D’Iberville 21

MHSAA

Class 1A

First Round

Bay Springs 48, Ethel 0

Biggersville 28, South Delta 24

Lumberton 40, Sebastopol 39

McEvans 32, Smithville 0

Simmons 66, Okolona 0

TCPS 45, West Tallahatchie 0

Taylorsville 31, French Camp 13

West Lowndes 40, Richton 6

Class 2A

Second Round

Baldwyn 30, Choctaw County 14

Charleston 42, J.Z. George 6

East Webster 34, East Union 31

Kemper County 18, Velma Jackson 16

LeFlore 12, North Side 6, OT

Scott Central 54, Lake 25

Class 3A

Second Round

Amory 45, Independence 6

Enterprise Clarke 21, Magee 14

Jefferson Davis County 40, Hazlehurst 14

Kossuth 27, Yazoo County 14

North Panola 20, Aberdeen 6

Raleigh 43, Morton 27

Tylertown 20, Union 8

Winona 36, Noxubee County 8

Class 4A

Second Round

Caledonia 27, Pontotoc 8

Columbia 48, Bay 21

Itawamba AHS 30, Ripley 9

Louisville 16, Clarksdale 12

Mendenhall 21, McComb 20

Newton County 38, North Pike 20

Poplarville 28, Moss Point 18

Senatobia 27, West Lauderdale 22

Class 5A

First Round

Brookhaven 42, East Central 14

Lafayette 43, Holmes County Central 16

Laurel 59, George County 20

Neshoba Central 27, Lake Cormorant 24

Picayune 35, Hattiesburg 13

Vicksburg 25, Cleveland Central 3

West Jones 31, Gautier 28

West Point 40, Ridgeland 7

Class 6A

First Round

Brandon 39, Harrison Central 13

Madison Central 42, DeSoto Central 7

Oak Grove 33, Gulfport 7

Ocean Springs 54, Pearl 28

Oxford 35, South Panola 28

Southaven 14, Clinton 10

Starkville 63, Hernando 21